I won the special scholarship from the Akademie der Künste Berlin "Initial".

February 25 - March 17, 2024

Solo exhibition "Fire and water" at Kunstverein Brühl in Germany

Vernissage: Sun, February 25, 2024 at 11 am
Introduction by Dr. Carola Hagnau, art historian  
Finissage with artist talk: Sun, March 17, 2024 at 3 pm

Brühler Kunstverein e.V. - Old locksmith's shop of the Marienhospital
Clemens-August-Straße 24, 50321 Brühl, Germany
Info: www.bruehler-kunstverein.de

February 22 - 25, 2024

Participation in the art fair "art Karlsruhe" Germany

Gallery Bengelsträter
Booth: Halle1 C25
Info: www.art-karlsruhe.de

October 19 - 22, 2023

Participation in the art fair "Art Market budapest

Gallery Art Affair
Booth: G1109
Info: www.amb.hu
 

June 24 - August 12, 2023

Solo exhibition "A sheep in wolf's clothing"

Galerie Bengelsträter
Hermannstraße 23
D-40233 Düsseldorf Germany
Telefon 0211 64155070
Info: www.bengelstraeter.com

May 04  — 7, 2023

Participation in the art fair "art Karlsruhe" Germany
Gallery Bengelsträter
Booth: Halle3 F07
Info: www.art-karlsruhe.de
 

May 06 and 7, 2023

Open studio of Ryo Kato

On 06 May 10:00-19:00
On 07 May 10:00-18:00
Place: Lange Str. 33, 15528 Spreenhagen (Brandenburg) Germany
 

November 29 — December 04, 2022

Participation in the SCOPE Miami Beach
www.scope-art.com

 

October 16 th — November 06 th, 2022

Solo exhibition "Colors of destruction"
Organized by the Heinsberg art association

Horster Hof 1
52525 Heinsberg - Unterbruch Germany
www.kunstverein-heinsberg.de
 

September 09 th — 30 th, 2022

Group exhibition "Fo you"

ARTISTS
AV.anti.garde, Carolina Amaya, Mike Auerbach, Hannes Aurand, Charlotte Bastian, Rolf Bremer, Tilman Burgert, Yulia Burgert-Kosulnikova, Sascha Bachmann aka Hand, Milena Breiter, Uros Djurovic, Kerstin Dzewior, Louisa Dzewior, Mischa Fanghaenel, Alexander Gnädinger, Robert Heel, Jan Paul Herzer, Stefanie Hillich, Julius Höhne, John Isaacs, Kanta Kimura, Isabel Kittler, Alexander Klenz, Beate Köhne, Klub7, Dj Diskorobot, Ryo Kato, Steffi Lindner & Lyoudmila Milanova, Steffen Meier, mocx, Käte Müller, Printing Monkey, Gulnur Mukazhanova, Xuan Huy Nguyen, Natascha Paulick, Thomas Naumann, Sebastian Pielles, Erik Porstmann, Sven Potschien, Elke Renner, Marie Riedel, Myrthe Rödelberger, Lucas Rueckner, Thomas Rusch, Rand, Jutta Scheiner, Oliver Schnell, Herr Sell, Wanda Stang, Katja Stögmüller, Katja Strempel, TAD.berlin, Christian Thoelke, Pfa Studios, Herr U, Marco Wachsmuth, Bettina Weiß, Wenu, Thomas Wommelsdorf, Markus Wüste, Nikita Zhukovskiy

OPENING HOURS
every Thursday to Saturday,
5 pm to 10 pm
Sundays
12 pm till 6pm

MARIENBURG
Marienburger Straße 16, 10405 Berlin Germany
www.foyou.de
 

July 29 th — August 16 th, 2022

Solo exhibition "Turning point"

Organized by the Hockenheim art association

Stadthalle Hockenheim
Rathausstraße 3
68766 Hockenheim Germany
www.kunstvereinhockenheim.de
 

April 28 — May 01, 2022

Participation in the Discovery Art Fair Cologne

First Choice: Thursday, April 28 | 4:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. By invitation only Opening hours: Friday – Saturday 11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m., Sunday 11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m

The booth: D2 Gallery Bengelsträter F8 Gallery Falkenberg

Location: XPOST Cologne, Gladbacher Wall 5, 50670 Cologne Germany
www.discoveryartfair.com
 

Juli 07  — 10, 2022

Participation in the art fair "art Karlsruhe" Germnay
Gallery Bengelsträter
Info: www.art-karlsruhe.de
 

November 20 - December 19, 2021

Group exhibition « … mischen, damit Neues entsteht ! »  « …mélanger pour que quelque chose de nouveau soit créé »  « …mixing to create something new »

The opening: on November 20th from 5:00 p.m.

Participating artists:
Ryo Kato - Anatol - Baumgärtel, Thomas - BEN (Ben Vautier) - Bert, Lore - Bormann, Moritz - Brodwolf, Jürgen - Buthe, Michael - Camesi, Gianfredo - Ciervo, Costantino - CHRISTO und Jeanne-Claude - Dellefant, Lucia - Diaz Sosa, Gustavo - Denis, Marie - Donié, Ulrike - Friedman, Ken - Giachoustidis, Paris - Grimmling, Hans-Hendrik - Günzel, Robert - van Haaren, Bettina - Hansen, Al - Jetzig, Helle - Josefowitz, Kathy - Jujol, Anabel - Kalkmann, Hans-Oiseau - Klemm, Harald - Kunofski, Paul - Lidolt, Marion - Mihailovic, Inga - Nádasdy, Janos - Nadin, Peter - Nitsch, Hanna - Oberhuber, Oswald - Owusu Ankomah - Ritter, Susanne - Ruppert, Björn - Rutishauser, Franziska - Salas Vilar, Pepa - Schneider, Hansjörg - Schulze, Marina - Sun-Rae, Kim - Tremlett, David - Uecker, Günther - Ulrichs, Timm - Waller, Patricia - Wandrey, Petrus - Weiss, Clemens - von Weizsäcker, Andreas - von Windheim, Dorothée

Kunstverein Bad Salzdetfurth e.V.
Stiftung Kunstgebäude Schlosshof Bodenburg
Teichstraße 15a
D-31162 Bad Salzdetfurth O.T. Bodenburg
www.kunstverein-bad-salzdetfurth.de
 

04 — 07. November 2021

Participation in the Discovery Art Fair Frankfurt

The booth: Hall 12, C3, Galerie Bengelsträter
Location: Messe Frankfurt, Hall 1.2 Ludwig-Erhard-Anlage 1, 60327 Frankfurt am Main Germany
www.discoveryartfair.com


05. — 01. November 2021

Participation in the Contemporary Art Ruhr

The booth: Hall 5, Stand 6, Galerie Bengelsträter
Location: Zollverein World Heritage Site, Gelsenkirchener Strasse 181, 45309 Essen Germany
www.contemporaryartruhr.de
 

October 02 - November 14, 2021

Solo exhibition "The Limit of Ignorance"

The opening: on October 2nd from 4:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Bengelsträter Gallery
Hermannstrasse 23
D-40233 Düsseldorf Germany
Tel +49 211 64155070
www.bengelstraeter.com
 

September 05 — 26, 2021

Group exhibition "20 years of the gallery for new art"
Participated artists:
Ryo Kato
Frank Seidel
Kerstin Grimm
Sabine Wewer
Marina Schulze
Ingo Lie

The opening: Sunday, September 5th. 2021, from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., 3 p.m. Introduction by Michael Stoeber

Falkenberg Gallery
Falkenstraße 21 A, Hofgebäude
30449 Hannover Germany
www.galerie1923.ch

14. May 2021 — 12. June 2021

Solo exhibition "A short break for nature"

Galerie Palais Walderdorff - Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst Trier
Domfreihof 1B
54290 Trier Germany

www.gb-kunst.de
 

06. September — 06. November 2020

Solo exhibition at the Parktheater Iserlohn (Iserlohn Germany)
Opening: on Sunday, September 06, at 11 am
Greetimg: 11.30 am  Johannes-Josef Jostmann, Jutta Bengelsträter-Ewest 
Introduction:  Werner Ewest 
Musical accompaniment: DJ D. van Luc Daly & Freund
www.iserlohn.de/kultur/parktheater/

 

29. October — 01. November 2020

Participation in the Discovery Art Fair Frankfurt

The booth: C4 Galerie Bengelsträter
Location: Messe Frankfurt, Hall 1.2 Ludwig-Erhard-Anlage 1, 60327 Frankfurt am Main Germany
www.discoveryartfair.com

 

30. October — 01. November 2020

Participation in the Contemporary Art Ruhr

The booth: Galerie Bengelsträter
Location: Zollverein World Heritage Site, Gelsenkirchener Strasse 181, 45309 Essen Germany
www.contemporaryartruhr.de

 

February 13 — 16, 2020

Participation in the art fair "Art Karlsruhe", Karlsruhe Germany
The Gallery Bengelsträter (Düsseldorf Germany) will exhibit a lot of my large paintings as "One artist show" at this art fair.

Gallery Bengelsträter
Buth-Nr. H3/G33

www.art-karlsruhe.de

 

22. October — 11. December 2019

Solo exhibition "Cry of green" at the Nariwa Museum of Art (Japan)
www.nariwa-museum.or.jp

 

November 01 — 03, 2019

Participation in the art fair "Discovery Art Fair Frankfurt 2019", Frankfurt am Main Germany
The Gallery Bengelsträter (Düsseldorf Germany) will exhibit some my large paintings at this art fair.

www.discoveryartfair.com

 

07. November — 05. December 2019

Solo exhibition at the Neuer Kunstverein Regensburg (Regensburg Germany)
Opening: on Thursday, November 07, at 7 pm
www.galerie-falkenberg.de